Home   >   Privacy notice

Privacy notice

This website is owned and managed by Arun District Council to provide help and advice to West Sussex residents.

 

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Arun District Council collects personal information.  It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice we may give you when we are collecting or processing personal information about you.  In doing so you can be fully aware of how and why we are using your personal information.

 

How we look after your personal information

What information we collect and how we use it

Who we share your information with

Your rights

Access to personal information

Visitors to www.westsussexenergy.co.uk

GDPR Statement

 

How we look after your personal information

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information in accordance with data protection law.  We have put measures in place to prevent your personal data from being lost, destroyed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way or from being disclosed inappropriately..  We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know in order for our services to be provided.

 

We have procedures to deal with any suspected breach of data protection law and will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) of a breach where we are required to do so.

 

The Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via online forms, email, or by enquiring about any of our services. In the latter case, the personal information you give us will be used exclusively for providing you with the service you have requested.

 

Arun District Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Ref: Z5626915).

For further information contact Arun’s Data Protection Officer:

Tel: 01903 737610

Email: liz.futcher@arun.gov.uk

What information we collect and how we use it

Arun District Council will collect information about you in order to provide you with its services.  We will keep this information for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested and destroy it when that purpose has been met.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, this will be in the following circumstances:

  • a legal obligation – to comply with the law
  • a public task – to perform a task in the public interest or for an official function
  • a contract – that we have entered into with you
  • vital interests – to protect someone’s life
  • legitimate interests – to protect the interests of Arun District Council or someone else
  • consent – because you have specifically agreed to our use of your personal information and we have no other legal basis for processing it.

 

Who we share your information with

Your personal information may be shared with internal departments of Arun District Council or external organisations and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf.  Where we have these arrangements, there is a contract or information sharing agreement in place to ensure that the Council complies with data protection law.

For legal reasons we may have to share personal information with organisations or individuals outside of the Council if that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals, or
  • to protect a child or to protect adults who are thought to be at risk

We do not pass any personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent.

Access to personal information

The Council tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information about them by making a ‘subject access request’ under data protection law. See:

 

Visitors to www.westsussexenergy.co.uk

 

Use of Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics cookies to gather statistical data about which pages are most visited and how people use the site. This helps us make the site more effective but you should know that information gathered this way is processed by Google and we have no control over how else it might be used.

 
Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the safety and security of the information we collect online. Any third party processing such information on the Council’s behalf is contractually obliged to put in place similar measures.

 
Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the Privacy Notice on that website to find out what it does with your information.

 
Following a link to www.westsussexenergy.co.uk from another website

If you come to www.westsussexenergy.co.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the Privacy Notice of the website you came from to find out more about this.

 

GDPR Statement

This website (www.westsussexenergy.co.uk) is owned and managed by Arun District Council.

Arun District Council is committed to the protection of all personal information collected during the process of delivering services to our customers in accordance with data protection law.

The law changed on 25 May 2018 with the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation.  You can find out more from the Information Commissioner’s Office

For further information on the General Data Protection Regulation and how Arun District Council complies with it please visit:

https://www.arun.gov.uk/data-protection